Climate Change Authority

You are here

Submissions received

The views contained in submissions published on this website are the responsibility of the authors and should not be taken to represent the views of the Climate Change Authority or the Australian Government. Publication does not in any way constitute endorsement of the views of the authors.

The Authority does not verify the information contained in published submissions and makes no representation or warranty about the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of any material contained in submissions.

While the Authority values public consultation highly and seeks to be transparent, it is under no obligation to publish submissions it receives and reserves the right not to publish submissions on its website that raise legal or other concerns.

Review of the National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting Legislation
October 2018

Click column headings to re-order
Submitter
AGL
Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association
Australian Aluminium Council
Australian Industry Greenhouse Network
Australian Pork
Australian Sugar Milling Council
Cement Industry Federation
Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand
Chevron Australia
Carbon Market Institute
ClimateWorks Australia
ConocoPhillips
Energy Queensland
ERM Power
Greenbase
Hydro Tasmania
Law Society of New South Wales Young Lawyers
NAB
National Waste and Recycling Industry Council
Origin Energy
Rio Tinto
Sustainable Business Australia
Tim Kelly
-NGER Review
-National Energy Guarantee
-NEG Detailed Design
-NEG Emissions Registry Emissions Reduction Requirement
-NEG Market Customer Load
-NEG Regulatory Impact Statement
-NEG Retail Load
-Energy Security Board Retail Technical Working Group Paper
UnitingCare Queensland
UNSW Centre for Energy and Environmental Markets
Woodside Energy

Review of the National Wind Farm Commissioner
April 2018

Click column headings to re-order
Submitter
Wind Prospect Pty Ltd
Meridian Energy Australia Pty Ltd
Western Australian Department of Water and Environmental Regulation
WestWind Energy
Hepburn Wind
Municipal Association of Victoria
Bruce and Noeleen Hazell
The Hon Gordon Rich-Phillips MLC
Clean Energy Council
Hydro Tasmania
Senvion Australia Pty Ltd
Office of the Hon Ben Franklin MLC
Energy Developments Pty Ltd - cover letter
Energy Developments Pty Ltd - attachment
Beijing Jingneng Clean Energy Corporation Limited
Clean Energy Finance Corporation
Australian Wind Alliance
AGL Energy Ltd
The Australian Renewable Energy Agency
Regional Development Victoria - cover letter
Regional Development Victoria - attachment
Moyne Shire Council
Civil Aviation Safety Authority - cover letter
Civil Aviation Safety Authority - attachment
Amy Kean, Renewable Energy Advocate
John Carter
Janet Collins
Infigen Energy Limited
Lal Lal Environment Protection Association Inc
Alex Arbuthnot AM
Melon Pastoral Pty Ltd
Goldwind Australia Pty Ltd
Kris McMillan
Friends of the Earth Australia
Paul and Jennifer Lewis
Jenny Holmes
Dr Fiona Crichton
National Health and Medical Research Council
Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Emeritus Professor Simon Chapman
Rikki Nicholson
Christine Jelbart
Jan Hetherington
Southern Grampians Landscape Guardians
Crispin Trist
3M Pastoral Company
Donald Thomas
Gunther Wilhelm and Bernadette Janssen
John Zakula
John Zakula - attachment A
John Zakula - attachment B
Ken Draffen
Melissa Ware
Michelle Evans
Sonia Trist
Waubra Foundation

Review of the Carbon Farming Initiative legislation and the Emissions Reduction Fund – a consultation paper
October 2017

Click column headings to re-order
Submitter
AGL Energy
Arnhem Land Fire Abatement (NT)
Australian Forest Products Association
Australian Gas Infrastructure Group (AGIG) - submission
Australian Gas Infrastructure Group (AGIG) - attachment
Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association
Carbon Market Institute
Climate Friendly
ConocoPhillips
Country Carbon
Eastern Alliance for Greenhouse Action
Farmers for Climate Action
GreenCollar
Kimberley Land Council
National Farmers' Federation - submission
National Farmers' Federation - attachment A
National Farmers' Federation - attachment B
NWRIC
Our Energy Group
Paul Burke
Peter Yench
Southern Atherton Tablelands Revegetation Alliance - submission
Southern Atherton Tablelands Revegetation Alliance - attachment
The Wilderness Society - submission
The Wilderness Society - attachment
Trust for Nature - submission
Trust for Nature - attachment
Victorian Catchment Management Authorities - attachment A
Victorian Catchment Management Authorities - attachment B
Victorian Catchment Management Authorities provided their previous submissions to the Department of the Environment and Energy Review of Climate Change Policies and Climate Change Authority Action on the Land Issues Paper
Wentworth Group
Western Australian Local Government Association

 

Special Review on power system security, electricity prices and emission reductions
June 2017

Click column headings to re-order
Submitter
Australian Sustainable Built Environment Council - submission
Australian Sustainable Built Environment Council - attachment
Jerema Limited
St Vincent de Paul and South Australian Council of Social Service
The Australia Institute
Lock the Gate Alliance
Doctors for the Environment Australia
Hydro Tasmania - submission
Hydro Tasmania - attachment
Australian Gas Networks - submission
Australian Gas Networks - attachment
CSR Limited

Action on the land: reducing emissions, conserving natural capital and improving farm profitability – an issues paper
March 2017

Click column headings to re-order
Submitter
Robert Saunders
Gordon Williamson
Kimberley Land Council
Victorian Catchment Management Authorities
Climate Friendly
The Wilderness Society
Wentworth Group
Doctors for the Environment Australia
Sustainable Business Australia
National Farmers' Federation
GreenCollar Group
Australian-German Climate & Energy College
RepuTex
Corporate Carbon
NRM Regions Australia
Trust for Nature (Victoria)
South Australian Government - Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources
Greening the Desert
Queensland Government - Department of Environment and Heritage Protection

Draft report on Australia's climate policy options
November 2015

Click column headings to re-order
Submitter
N2O Avoidance methodology
Australian Aluminium Council
Sydney Water
Barbara J. Fraser
Angus Atkinson
Gas Energy Australia
Local Government Association of South Australia
Future Business Council
Public Health Association of Australia
Alan Pears

The Wilderness Society - submission

The Wilderness Society - attachment

Stephen Miller
National Farmers Federation
Rio Tinto
Doctors for the Environment Australia
Master Electricians Australia
Origin
Ian Wallis
RepuTex
Australian Financial Markets Association
Australian Landfill Owners Association
U3A Climate Conversation Group
Kimberley Land Council
WWF Australia
Cement Industry Federation
Australian Forest Products Association
Energy Users Association of Australia
Greenpeace Australia Pacific
Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union
Murray Scott
Stephen Pollard et al.
Alex Nicolson Citizens Climate Lobby Volunteer
Climates
Local Government NSW
Carbon Market Institute
John Gare
Australian Automotive Aftermarket Association
AGL
ClimateWorks Australia
Minerals Council of Australia
Hydro Tasmania
Citizens' Climate Lobby Australia
John Chapman
Centre for Resources, Energy and Environmental Law
ProductWise
Australian Pipelines and Gas Association
Investor Group on Climate Change
Australian Industry Greenhouse Network

Meta Economics Consulting Group - submission

Meta Economics Consulting Group - attachment

Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

APPEA - submission

APPEA - attachment

Climate and Health Alliance
NSW Farmers' Association
Australian Energy Council
ACT Government - Environment and Planning
Refrigerants Australia
Centre for Energy and Environmental Markets
John C.V. Pezzey and Frank Jotzo
Australian Gas Networks
Energy Networks Association
The Climate Institute

Harley Wright - submission

Harley Wright - attachment

Harley Wright - further comments

Energy Australia
ACTU
Business Council of Australia
Westpac
International Emissions Trading Association

Comparing illustrative electricity sector emissions reduction policies
May 2015

Click column headings to re-order
Submitter
Caroline Gonzalez
Peter Lang
Andrea Bunting

AGL - Submission

AGL - Attachment A

AGL - Attachment B

GDF Suez

Environment Victoria

Roger Dargaville

Business Council of Australia

2015 Draft Report - Australia’s future emissions reduction targets
March 2015

Click column headings to re-order
Submitter
Barbara Fraser
Chris Nunn JLL
Eva Nilsson
Australian Medical Students Association
Enhar Sustainable Energy Solutions

Tim Kelly - attachment

Tim Kelly - submission

Pacific Hydro

AGL submission

AGL attachment

Australian Academy of Science - attachment

Australian Academy of Science - submission

Energy Supply Association of Australia
Gillian Pechey
Origin Energy
WWF Australia

Acciona Energy - cover letter

Acciona Energy - submission

Doctors for the Environment Australia

Green Building Council of Australia - attachment 1

Green Building Council of Australia - attachment 2

Green Building Council of Australia - submission

Hydro Tasmania
Joint submission - Climate and Health Alliance and Public Health Association of Australia
Sustainable Business Australia

The Climate Institute - attachment

The Climate Institute - submission

U3A Climate Conversation Group
Australian Petroleum Producers & Exploration Association

National Farmers Federation - attachment

National Farmers Federation - submission

Minerals Council of Australia - attachment

Minerals Council of Australia - submission

Australian Industry Greenhouse Network
Business Council of Australia
William Bennett
Tom Bond

2014 RET Review submissions
November 2014

Click column headings to re-order
Received from
Peter Cook
Barbara J Fraser
Minerals Council of Australia: Cover paper
Minerals Council of Australia: Submission
WWF Australia
Australian Sugar Milling Council: Cover paper
Australian Sugar Milling Council: Submission
Stanwell
Australian Financial Markets Association
Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association: Submission
Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association: Attachment 1
Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association: Attachment 2
CWP Renewables
Origin Energy
Energy Networks Association: Cover paper
Energy Networks Association: Submission
Hydro Tasmania
Recurrent Energy
Senvion Australia
Energy Supply Association of Australia: Submission
Energy Supply Association of Australia: Attachment
Trustpower: Submission
Trustpower: Attachment
AGL
Clean Energy Council: Submission
Clean Energy Council: Submission (Warburton review)
Clean Energy Council: Attachment 1
Clean Energy Council: Attachment 2
Clean Energy Council: Attachment 3
Clean Energy Council: Attachment 4
Alstom: Cover letter
Alstom: Submission

2014 Carbon Farming Initiative Review Issues Paper Feedback
November 2014

Click column headings to re-order
Received from
Australian Dairy Industry Council
LMS Energy
Fares Rural
Western Australian Government
National Farmers' Federation
Clear Environment
Country Carbon
Australian Forest Products Association
Growcom
Kimberly Land Council
Australian Industry Greenhouse Network
National Native Title Council
RAMP Carbon
Greenhouse Gas Consulting Services

Targets and Progress Review 2014- Draft Report

December 2013

Click column headings to re-order
Received from
Mark Zanker
Climate Sense
Joe Hallenstein
Leslie Shirreffs
GetUp!
Baw Baw Sustainability Network
Climate Action Network Australia
David Rossiter
Origin
Dr Ian Mcgregor
Cement Industry Federation
Northern Alliance for Greenhouse Action
Public Health Association of Australia
Southern Cross Climate Coalition
Uniting Church
John Gare
Regnan
Queensland Conservation Council
Conservation Councils of Australia
Act on Climate
AGL
Animal Justice Party
Anonymous
Australian Conservation Foundation
Logan and Albert Conservation Association
Australian Youth Climate Coalition
Carbon Bridge
ClimateWorks Australia
National Farmers' Federation
The Climate Institute
Doctors for the Environment
WWF
GECKO
Eastern Melbourne Climate Action Group
Capricorn Conservation Council
Darebin Climate Action Now
Optima Trade Pty Ltd
Synengo Pty Ltd
Healesville C4
Lighter Footprints Climate Action Group
C & L Evans
Jacqueline Fetchet
William Plain
Matt Mushalik
Elsa Mardones
Kate Holmes
Don McArthur
Gillian King
Simon Thompson Much River Cape York
Caroline Le Couteur
David Margerison
David Arthur
Dominic Eales
Oxfam Australia
Energy Supply Association of Australia
Conservation Council WA
Business Council of Australia
Investor Group on Climate Change
Green Building Council of Australia
GetUp! campaign
Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association
Australian Religious Responses to Climate Change
Australian Industry Greenhouse Network
Mornington Peninsula Shire
Australian Industry Group
Ross Garnaut
Clean Energy Council

Targets and Progress Review 2014 - Issues Paper

May 2013

Click column headings to re-order
Received from
Don Young
Doctors for the Environment
Alan Pears
Bill McKibben
Estate of Graham Campbell Burnett (deceased)
AGL
Australian Conservation Foundation
Clean Energy Council
Ian Enting
Alinta Energy
ANU Centre for Climate Law and Policy
Australian Aluminium Council
Australian Industry Greenhouse Network
Capricorn Conservation Council
Climate Action Network Australia
Climate and Health Alliance
ClimateWorks
David Hamilton
Eastern Alliance for Greenhouse Action
Energy Australia
Gujji Muthuswamy
Ian Dunlop
Ian McGregor
James Wight
Minerals Council Australia
Mornington Peninsula Shire
Northern Alliance for Greenhouse Action
Queensland Conservation
Santos
Sustainable Engineering Association
Sustainable Population Australia
ACT Government Environment and Sustainable Development
Australian Energy Market Operator
Dave Pepper
Hydro Tasmania
John White
Origin
Quakers Australia
The Climate Institute
Conservation Council SA
Darebin Climate Action Now
Energy Supply Association of Australia
Harley Wright
Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia
Natalie Bragg
Solarshare
Oxfam
Business Council of Australia
South East Councils Climate Change Alliance
Australian Industry Group - submission
Australian Industry Group - revised figure 3
Australian Petroleum Production Exploration Association - submission
Australian Petroleum Production Exploration Association - submission 2
Jeremy Moss
Friends of the Earth
Investor Group on Climate Change
Regnan
Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Sustainable Business Australia
Peter Christoff
Grattan Institute
Frank Jotzo, ANU
WWF

2012 RET review discussion paper feedback
November 2012

Click column headings to re-order
Received from
Solar Business Services
Australian Solar Council
Windlab
EUAA
Alstom
Energy Australia
GE
Major Energy Users
Origin
NSW Business Chamber
Pacific Hydro
QGC
REC Agents Association
Rio Tinto
Independent Pricing and Regulatory Tribunal
James Wright (individual)
LMS Energy
Macquarie Generation
Meridian Energy
Evans and Peck
Gas Industry Alliance
GDF Suez Energy Australia
Hepburn Wind
Infigen Energy
Santos
Sinovel
Solex
Stanwell
Sustainable Energy Association
Uniting Church in Australia
Visy
Green Building Council
Energy Supply Association of Australia
Energy Retailers Association of Australia
Energy Developments
CSR
Chevron
Chamber of Minerals and Energy WA
Clean Energy Council
Climate Action Network Association
Business Council of Australia
Australian Power and Gas
Australian Sugar Milling Council
Australian PV Association
Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association Limited
Alinta Energy
AIGN
AGL Energy Limited
Australian Forest Products Association
Australian Conservation Foundation
Australian Coal Association
Aluminium Council
 

2012 RET review issues paper submissions
September 2012

Click column headings to re-order
Received from
Philip Green, Partner, TCI Fund Management LLP
Northern Territory Government
Queensland Government - Department of Energy and Water Supply
Hepburn Wind
GetUp
Rio Tinto
Hepburn Wind – members and supporters
Submissions were received from approximately 700 members of Hepburn Wind.
A sample of submissions have been published.
GetUp – members and supporters
Submissions were received from approximately 7800 members of GetUp.
A sample of submissions have been published.
A full list of those who sent us submissions is also provided.
Ross Garnaut
Energy Networks Association
Grattan Institute
Australian Industry Greenhouse Network
Enviromate Commercial Pty Ltd
National Generators Forum
Meridian Energy Australia
James Kwok
Hidro+ Technology
Enhar Pty Ltd
Kai Mildner, QLD
Marion Cook, Victoria
John Poppins, Victoria
Harry Suehrcke, WA
James Wight, Victoria
Peter Campbell, ACT
Glen Wright, ACT
Vic McDonald, Victoria
William Adlong, NSW
Eraring Energy
MT Energie
Dandenong Ranges Renewable Energy Association Inc
Climate Action Hobart
Australian Network of Environmental Defender's Offices (ANEDO)
Australian Sugar Milling Council
Stanwell Corporation Limited
UNION FENOSA Wind Australia Pty Ltd
Power and Water Corporation
Doctors for the Environment Australia Incorporated
Julie Congdon
RATCH-Australia Corporation Limited
David Hamilton
Yarrow Andrew
Business Council of Australia
WWF Australia
Sustainable Energy Now Inc
WestGen Pty Ltd
Wind Prospect Pty Ltd
RES Australia Pty Ltd
Goldwind Australia
Greer Taylor
Government of Tasmania
Rodney Lowe
Solar Energy Industries Association Inc
Central NSW Renewable Energy Committee
EvolveSmart Pty Limited
Advanced Energy Consulting
Energy Retailers Association of Australia
Infigen Energy
Energy Supply Association of Australia
Australian Solar Thermal Energy Association Ltd
Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association
Queensland Minister for Energy and Water Supply
The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia
Beyond Zero Emissions
Major Energy Users Inc
TRUenergy
Australian PV Association
The Climate Group
Snowy Hydro Limited
Epuron Pty Ltd
Sydney Water
Lake Macquarie City Council
Horizon Power
Climate Markets and Investment Association
Solar Matrix
Alternative Technology Association
Minerals Council of Australia
DUT Pty Ltd
Alinta Energy
Ergon Energy
Energy Users Association of Australia
The Climate Institute
ACCIONA
WestWind Energy Pty Ltd
International Power-GDF SUEZ Australia
Australian Coal Association
IPART
ClimateWorks Australia
LMS Energy Pty Ltd
Energetics
Australian Youth Climate Coalition
Pacific Hydro
Energy Developments Limited
Chevron Australia
Australian Aluminium Council
Conservation Council of South Australia
Investor Group on Climate Change
Origin Energy
Geodynamics Limited
Keppel Prince Engineering
Cement Industry Federation
General Electric
Australian Energy Market Commission
Windlab Systems Pty Limited
Australian Solar Council
Melanie Mildner, Parramatta Park, Qld
Qenos Pty Ltd
First Solar (Australia) Pty Ltd
RPG Australia
Vestas Australian Wind Technology Pty Ltd
Amcor Packaging (Australia) Pty Ltd
Yarra Ranges Council
Australian Paper
Australian Geothermal Energy Association
Australian Energy Market Operator
Solar Business Council Inc
Andrew Smethurst
Sienna Mildner
REC Agents Association
Australian Industry Group
Gas Industry Alliance (representing Jemena Limited and Elgas)
EnviroGen Pty Ltd
BHP Billiton - Illawarra Coal
Rob Stokes MP
Hydro Tasmania
100% Renewable Community Campaign
AGL Energy
David Osmond
Sucrogen Australia Pty Ltd
REpower Australia
MirusWind Pty Ltd
Visy
Chris Mount
Professor Ian Johnston
CleanSight Pty Ltd
Continental Wind Partners and Wind Prospect
Latrobe Valley Sustainability Group
Sinovel Wind Group (Australia) Pty Ltd
Peter Doumouras
Beacons Consulting P/L
Landfill Gas and Power Pty Ltd
Coronium
Pamela Reeves
Wollongong Climate Action Network
Joe Hallenstein, HannahClare Johnson, Scott MacKinnon, Ngaire McGaw, Fiona McKeague,
Ko Oishi and Madeleine Payne
Climate and Health Alliance (CAHA)
M Ballantine Industrial Electrical
Eurobodalla Sustainable Devices
National Farmers' Federation
Australian Forest Products Association (AFPA)
Anthony Yeates
Clean Energy Council
Samsung C&T Corporation
Alstom Limited
AECOM Australia
Barry Murphy
Australian Conservation Foundation
Barbara J Fraser
Milan Mitic
Chris Hinchcliffe
Mark Coster
Steven Boer
Robin Morgan